Skip links

Post study work visa – Apply from Saturday 23rd March!

Share

20th March 2013

The government’s new post study work visa has been announced and as suspected, it will be incorporated as a stream in the current 485 visa. The visa will allow graduates from Bachelors, Masters and PHD programs who have studied two years or more, the opportunity to stay and work in Australia for between 2 – 4 years.

Many of the criteria are the same as the current 485 visa including:

  • be between 18 and 49 years old
  • have IELTS of 6.0 in each band
  • have character checks (AFP)
  • have medical exams

The post study work stream, will only be available to students who obtained their first student visa (TU) after the 5th of November 2011 and studied a Bachelor, Masters or PHD. If you had a student visa prior to this, or have studied a vocational course, you will have to meet the requirements for one of the other streams (i.e. have a skilled occupation).

Note: If you have applied for your first student visa after the 5th of November 2011 and studied 2 years at university, contact us now as you may be eligible!

Phone: 1300 362 377

Email: admin@emsatest.com

Look forward to assisting in your case.

 

Share this article

Join the Discussion

Return to top of page