English requirements lowered for 457 visas

Update: On April 2017, the Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP, Prime Minister of Australia and the Hon Peter Dutton MP, Minister for Immigration and Border Protection jointly announced that the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457 visa) was abolished and replaced by the new visa 482. If you’re looking for more information about the English requirements for the employer sponsor 482 visa – click here.

Great news for Temporary Work skilled visa (subclass 457) applicants!

IELTS overall 5 – nothing lower than 4.5

Temporary Work skilled visa applicants can now relax while studying for their English test. The Department of Immigration has lowered its English requirements for the 457 visa. Applicants need to score equivalent to an overall of 5 with no band less than 4.5 in IELTS.

There are other alternative tests to the IELTS to be eligible for this visa such as TOEFL IBT, PTE, CAE. For more information on these tests click here.

English scores for 457:

Tests are valid for 3 years.

But wait! There is more good news!

Employer sponsors are now approved as a Standard business sponsor for a period of 5 years and for newly established businesses for a period of 18 months.

For more information on this visa and its requirements do not hesitate to contact an EMSA migration agent. We will provide adequate advice and will guide you through each step of this visa.

For a free migration assessment, complete our online assessment form.

Got Something To Say:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *