Newsflash: The benefits of the new student visa changes

Students_3

On 1 July 2016, new simplified student visa framework (SSVF) was introduced. This has been great news for a lot of countries allowing them a more simplified process of apply for student visas. The biggest change overall is that the whole student visa application process has now moved online allowing an easier way to apply and track your application.

Similarly, another good outcome, is that students can apply for their first visa from Australia. For example, under the old system, working holiday visas from certain countries and tourists, needed to leave Australia to apply for their first student visa. Under the new system, providing their are no other conditions on their visa (e.g. no further stay*), they can now apply in Australia.

Working holiday visas that can now apply in Australia (462) for their first student visa*:

  • Argentina 
  • Bangladesh
  • Indonesia
  • Israel
  • Malaysia
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Thailand
  • Turkey 
  • USA
  • Uruguay

Summary of new stuff:

  • Single student visa subclass 500 (no more 570 – 576)
  • Online applications
  • Can apply onshore from more visa (tourist, WHV)*
  • Can apply onshore with letter of offer or CoE
  • a new immigration risk framework for:
    • evidence of English language &
    • financial capacity 

Note: only affect new applications – if on student visa nothing changes

Immigration new risk rating 

2 risk assessment types:

  • Streamlined
  • Regular

Eligibility for streamlined requirements is determined based on the combined immigration risk rating of:

Education provider (school)    X     student’s country of citizenship = Rating

Microsoft Word - Document2

Packaged courses

If you’re studying a packaged course, preliminary (English) + principal (Bachelor) , it’s the principal course used for risk rating.  

E.g. English (Langports) + Bachelor (QUT) = QUT + your country

Streamlined

  • No financials*
  • No English language

Regular

  • Evidence of their financial  
  • English language capacity

Regular financial requirements

Proof required

  • Travel from Australia (airfare for each person)
  • 12 months’ living + course + schooling costs  for all family; OR
  • Evidence of meeting the annual income requirement; OR
  • Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Students (AASES). Secondary exchange students only

Annual income 

  • Personal annual income of at least AUD 60,000. (with family = AUD 70,000 or more).
  • Income = personal income of student, student’s spouse or parents only (can be combined)
  • Evidence of annual income = official government documentation, such as a tax assessment.

Living cost amounts – 12 months

  • Unpaid course fees
  • Student/guardian – AUD $19,830
  • Partner/spouse – AUD $6,940
  • Child – AUD $2,970
  • AUD 8,000 per year each school child
  • Airfare – AUD $1,500

Money shown includes: 

  • Money deposit or loan with a financial institution
  • Government loan
  • Scholarship or sponsorship

Regular requirements – English

Microsoft Word - Document3

For more information on student visas and study options in Australia, contact EMSA today at [email protected]!

Our Rating

Like Us
4.9

Upcoming Events

  1. Free Migration Seminar Brisbane (June 2019)

    June 18 @ 3:00 pm - 5:30 pm
  2. Free Migration Seminar Gold Coast (June 2019)

    June 19 @ 3:00 pm - 5:30 pm
  3. Free Migration Seminar Melbourne (June 2019)

    June 20 @ 3:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Get updates
in your inbox

About the latest migration news, events and education offers in Australia

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.