Skip links

Introducing the Temporary Sponsored Parent visa

Emsa helps you achieving all your dreams in Australia.
Emsa helps you achieving all your dreams in Australia.

On Friday 5 May 2017, the Australian Government confirmed that the temporary sponsored parent visa will be introduced during the 2017-18 Migration Programme year subject to the passage of relevant legislation. If the Bill is passed then the visa could be introduced as early as November 2017.

The new visa provides an important cultural link for children of Australian migrants while recognising the social benefits afforded through parent reunification, such as assistance with minding of grandchildren.

A visa of this kind is also beneficial for those parents whose only options under the current parent visa streams are to wait in long processing queues.

Who is this visa for?

This visa is for parents of Australian Permanent Residents and Citizens and they can be sponsored for up to 5 years at a time.

Who can be granted this visa?

The Balance of Family Test does not apply to this new visa.

To be granted this visa, a parent needs to:

  • have their Australian child approved as a sponsor
  • meet identity, health and character requirements
  • not have an outstanding public health debt in Australia.

They will also be required to hold, and maintain, health insurance, from an Australian provider, valid for their intended period of stay in Australia.

How much will this visa cost? Is there a bond?

The visa application charge for:

  • a five year visa will be AUD10,000
  • a three year visa will be AUD5,000.

There will be no financial bond for this visa.

How long will this visa be valid for?

Once granted, the visa will be valid for either three or five years. The visa might be granted more than once but the maximum stay is 10 years in total.

Will there be an English language requirement?

No.

Will holders of this visa be able to work, or study?

Parents will not be able to work but they will be able to assist with family childcare or unpaid volunteer activities. Parents will also be able to study short-term informal studies.

What requirements does the sponsor have to meet? 

At this stage, we know the sponsor needs to:

  • be a biological, adoptive, or a step-child of their parent
  • provide valid evidence of their identity
  • be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be 18 years or older
  • have lived in Australia for at least four years
  • meet a household income requirement
  • meet character requirements
  • accept legal liability for any outstanding public health debt their sponsored parent accrues.

Sponsors must also agree to undertake certain obligations in relation to those they are sponsoring.

How long will this visa take to process?

As it is a new visa, there are no published processing times available yet.

Can parents apply onshore?

The details of where a parent must be has not been released at this stage

Will temporary residents be able to sponsor their parents?

No. Sponsorship eligibility will be limited to Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens.

For more information  BOOK A MEETING with our migration team today.

 

Return to top of page