Skip links

English requirements lowered for 457 visas

Share

Chef
Hot off the press, 457 visa changes

Great news for Temporary Work skilled visa(subclass457) applicants! IELTS overall 5 – nothing lower than 4.5

Temporary Work skilled visa applicants can now relax while studying for their english test. The Department of Immigration has lowered its English requirements for the 457 visa. Applicants need to score equivalent to an overall of 5 with no band less than 4.5 in IELTS.

There are other alternative tests to the IELTS to be eligible for this visa such as TOEFL IBT, PTE, CAE. For more information on these tests click here.

English scores for 457:

Tests are valid for 3 years.

Wait! There is more good news!

Employer sponsors are now approved as a Standard business sponsor for a period of 5 years and for newly established businesses for a period of 18 months.

For more information on this visa and its requirements do not hesitate to contact an EMSA migration agent. We will provide adequate advice and will guide you through each step of this visa.

For a free migration assessment, complete our online assessment form.

 

 

Share this article

Join the Discussion

Return to top of page