Skip links

Employer Sponsored opportunities explained

14th August 2012

Employer sponsorship is an important part of Australia’s migration program. In the Department of Immigration’s eyes, employer sponsorship is a good fit as it involves:

  • An Australian business that needs an employee
  • An employee who needs a job

There are two types of employer sponsorship, both temporary and permanent. Under the new legislation released on the 1st of July, the employer sponsorship process has become a lot more simplified and provides a streamlined way for Australian companies to employ and sponsor international staff for either temporary or permanent residency.

Temporary Business Sponsorship

Temporary Business Sponsorship allows for companies to sponsor staff for up to 4 years. There is a long list of eligible occupations and providing both the potential employer and employee meet the requirements, the process can be handled by EMSA and approved in less than a month!

From an employee’s perspective, you need to have qualifications and / or experience in an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL). This list is vast and covers a wide variety of occupations and the good news is that, if you have an occupation on this list and are successfully sponsored, then after two years on the temporary sponsored visa with that employer, you should be eligible to apply for permanent Employer Nominated migration.

From an employer’s perspective, they need to be able to meet certain criteria that include:

  • Be legally operating a business in Australia
  • Be providing paid training and employment to Australians (citizens and / or permanent residents)
  • Meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) – minimum salary of $51,400

The temporary business sponsorship process has three stages:

  1. Employer applies to become a sponsor
  2. Employer nominates a vacant position position
  3. Employee applies for the visa

If you have an employer and think you’re eligible, please contact us today and we can assist in helping you and the company!

Permanent Employer Nominated Migration

Being on a temporary business visa for 2 years is one potential pathway to permanent residency, however if you have qualifications and experience from your home country (or Australia) in an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List, then you may also be eligible to be sponsored directly for permanent residency.

To be eligible for permanent Employer Nominated migration, an employee needs to have:

  • A relevant qualification for an occupation on the CSOL
  • Minimum of 3 years post qualification experience in the occupation
  • Relevant skills assessment (not needed if you’ve had temporary business sponsorship for two years)

From an employers’ perspective, again, they need to prove:

  • Legally operating a business in Australia
  • Be providing paid training and employment to Australians (citizens and / or permanent residents)
  • Meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) – minimum salary of $51,400

The benefit of Permanent Employer Sponsorship is that, once applied for, the employee is eligible for an interim Medicare card and once the visa is granted, they have all the benefits of an Australian resident.

If you have an employer and think you’re eligible, please contact us today and we can assist in helping you and the company!

 

Written by,

Shannon Semenikow

Director

Education and Migration Services Australia

Return to top of page