Skip links

31 December Deadline Approaching – Don't miss your opportunity!

2nd October, 2012
When DIAC announced on 8 February 2010 the changes they were to be making to General Skilled Migration (GSM), in particular the reduction in the number of occupations on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL), they put in a transitionary period for certain eligible applicants until 31 December 2012.

If somebody was the holder of a subclass 572, 573 or 574 student visa on 8 February 2010, then they have until 31 December to use the old SOL to apply for a Graduate Skilled temporary subclass 485 visa.  The old SOL had a lot more occupations such as Cook, Hairdresser, Marketing Specialist, Hotel/Motel Manager, that aren’t on the current SOL.  To be eligible to apply for a 485 visa you need to meet the following criteria:

  • Have completed 2 years of eligible Australian study in the 6 months immediately prior to applying
  • Have General or Academic IELTS results of 6 in each section in a test taken no more than 3 years prior to lodging your application
  • Have applied for a skills assessment in an occupation that is on the SOL (either the old SOL for transitional applicants or the current SOL)
  • Have applied for an Australian federal police clearance
  • Have obtained a medical reference number or completed the relevant medical examination

The advantage of applying for a 485 visa is that you then have at least 18 months to look for a sponsor or see what other opportunities you may have available to you to apply for a permanent residency visa or further temporary stay.

Even though 31 December is the deadline date, you need to keep in mind that due to Christmas there will be closures / delays so the more organized you can be the better as there will be no further extensions to this deadline date.

If you believe that you may be eligible for the transitionary arrangements and are due to finish your studies in the coming months, then contact us and we’ll be able to put in place a pathway forward so you don’t miss the opportunity to apply.

The other transitionary arrangements that are coming to an end on 31 December are for people who had applied for or held a subclass 485 Graduate Skilled temporary visa on 8 February 2010.

These people have until 31 December to apply for a subclass 885 Skilled Independent permanent residency visa nominating an occupation that was on the old SOL and to use either the old or current points test.

In most cases to reach the required pass mark, an applicant will need to have IELTS of 7 in each section or IELTS of 6 in each section and either have completed a professional year (if available for their occupation) or have 12 months, paid, Australian work experience in their nominated occupation.

IELTS of 6 in each section (General or Academic test) is required.

Again, if you believe that you may be able to take advantage of these transitional arrangements, contact us to see how we can help you make the process as simple and stress free as possible.

Either contact Siobhan on 5591 7178 or complete our enquiry form at http://emsaus.com/live-inaustralia/migration-assessment/

Return to top of page