The 485 Visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution. If you’re wondering what to do after studying in Australia, this visa can provide a pathway to permanent residency.

What does a Post Study / Graduate Work Visa allow me to do?

You can travel, work and study in Australia for a certain period of. Your children may also be eligible for free public school education (this varies from State to State).

485 Visa: Two streams

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) has two streams available.

Graduate Work Stream

·         18 month visa

·         For students graduating with skills that relate to the Skilled Occupation List.

·         Diploma or higher required

Post Study Work Stream

·         2-4 years depending on qualification

·         For students graduating with an Australian higher education degree in any field

·         Bachelor, Masters or Doctorate level study required

Am I eligible?

Our friendly consultants can tell you for sure, but you need to meet these criteria:

  • You successfully applied for your first student visa on or after 5 November, 2011 (Post Study Work Visa only).
  • You completed the relevant education requirement (92 weeks of study) at an Australian institution OR have skills and qualifications on the Skilled Occupation List.
  • You’re younger than 50.
  • You’re in Australia and hold an eligible visa.
  • You meet the English language

Get started: Migration Assessment Form

For free advice on your eligibility for Post Study Work Visa, fill in our:

Migration Assessment Form

You’ll receive a free, written report about your visa options within 24 hours.