Partner visa

Love has no borders. At EMSA, we help bring couples together to live in Australia by helping them navigate the Partner Visa process. Which visa to apply for? How to meet the criteria? How long will it take? Are children included? We can answer all these questions and more. Give yourself the best chance at a new life together with expert help from EMSA.

Who can apply?

If you meet the basic requirements, you might be eligible for a Partner Visa. Are you:

  • In a relationship with an Australian Citizen or Australian Permanent Resident, or New Zealand Citizen?
  • In this relationship for more than 12 months? Or married / have a registered relationship?
  • Over 18 years of age?

How does it work?

There are several different types of Partner Visas. Normally you start off with a temporary visa, then move to a permanent one. We’ll help you find the best path to staying permanently in Australia.

Types of Partner Visas

Partner (provisional) Visa (309) and Partner (migrant) Visa (100)

If you’re offshore and want to live with your eligible partner in Australia, this is the path for you. The provisional 309 Visa is the a permanent Partner Visa (100).

You lodge one application for both visas, and it’s processed in two stages, about two years apart. You need to be outside Australia when you apply and when the provisional visa is granted, but you can be either in or out of Australia when the permanent visa is granted. You need to still be in the relationship for the permanent visa to be granted.

Benefits of the permanent visa:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare (healthcare)
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Receive some social security payments
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years

Partner Temporary Visa (820) and Permanent Visa (801)

If you’re onshore and living with your eligible partner, this is the best visa path for you. The 820 Visa is the first step towards the permanent 801 Visa. You lodge one application for both visas, and it’s processed in two stages, about two years apart. You need to be in Australia to lodge the application; and when it’s decided. Normally, you still need to be in the relationship for the permanent visa to be granted, although exceptions apply. Dependent children can be included in your application.

Benefits of the permanent visa:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare (healthcare)
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Receive some social security payments
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years

Prospective Marriage Visa (300)

This visa is all about letting you marry your partner. It’s a nine-month visa that lets you come to Australia and marry within the visa period. When the nine months is up, you are eligible for a Partner Visa. You need to be outside Australia to lodge the application and when it’s granted. There are certain criteria for this visa – you must have met your spouse in person, and must be of the opposite gender. You need to enter Australia at least once before marrying your fiancé – after this, you can get married either inside or outside Australia.

Benefits of the permanent visa:

  • Leave and re-enter Australia as often as you wish during the visa period
  • Work and study in Australia.
  • Apply for a Partner Visa once you’re legally married

New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) Visa (461)

This is a five-year visa for the de facto partners or spouses of eligible New Zealand citizens to live and work in Australia while they’re in that relationship. It’s for partners who aren’t from NZ but have a partner who lives in Australia and holds a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or is eligible for the 444 Visa and is accompanying you to Australia.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for this visa. Often, visa holders can apply for a second 461 Visa when the original one expires.

Benefits of the permanent visa:

  • Work and study in Australia
  • Travel to, enter and remain in Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted

Get started on your partner visa: Migration Assessment Form

For free advice on your eligibility for an Australian Partner Visa, fill in our:

Migration Assessment Form

You’ll receive a free, written report about your visa options within 24 hours.