Ways to find work in Australia

7th of September, 2012

Australia currently has one of the best performing economies in the world. With low unemployment and skills shortages across many industries, getting a job in Australia can provide you with good prospects for the future. However when looking for a job in Australia, it can be tricky if you don’t know:

  • where to look
  • what employers are looking for
  • what to say in an interview
Direct links to employers
This can be a great way to get a job in Australia. If you have direct relationship with an employer it can help you to stand out from the crowd and make a personal impression.
  • Pound the pavement (visit companies directly with your resume – ask to speak to a manager!)
  • Volunteer: this will give you an opportunity to gain Australian experience and may even lead to work
  • Ask people you know to introduce you to their boss (if a current employee introduces you, it gives you a direct means of talking to the boss)

Recruitment agents

Put simply, recruitment agents get paid to find you work. They work directly for a wide range employers and have multiple jobs across the industry. Some agents specialise in certain areas. The Employment Guide site has a list of recruitment agents and also offer resume templates. For more info, visit http://employmentguide.com.au/Recruitment%20Agencies/recruitment-agencies.html

Professional Resume & Cover Letter

Having a professional resume & cover letter is another way to help you stand out from the crowd.  Any little edge you can get will help. Organisations like Red Star Resume offer professional resume services that you can do before you leave for Australia.
Exclusive to EMSA Clients! Use the discount code “EMSA” and receive a 5% discount off the price of any resume service. www.redstarresume.com and choose your resume package and simply enter the discount code “EMSA” in the “Discount Code Box”

Websites

There are a huge range of websites for finding jobs in Australia and depending on what type of job you’re looking for, some are better than others. For part-time jobs, local newspapers and websites like gumtree, seek and career one are best. For professionals, websites like seek and career one are still good as well as others like apply direct, skilled migrant jobs and more. Apply Direct and Skilled Migrant Jobs also feature companies that will sponsor workers!!!

Part time casual

  • www.seek.com.au
  • www.careerone.com.au
  • www.gumtree.com.au

Permanent / Full time

  • www.applydirect.com.au
  • www.skilledmigrantjobs.com (NAB funded)
  • www.seek.com.au
  • www.careerone.com.au
Professional Internships
Professional
Australian Internships, Navitas (foot in the door)

EMSA is working on developing relationships with recruitment agents and employers in order to help our clients pathway from study to work or from migration into a job!

 

First round of Skill Select invitations

29th of August

The Department of Immigration and Citizenship released their first round of offers on the 1st of August. The first round of offers was extremely small and this is likely due to the issues that immigration has had with the new system and to ensure that everything went smoothly.

It is anticipated the next round of offers will happen on the 1st of September (next week).

In the first would of offers, only scores of 75 points or higher received offers.

For more information, check out the results below:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This process does not include nominations by state and territory governments, which also result in invitations being issued.

State and territory governments have been nominating clients since 1 July 2012 and data on outcomes is provided below.

 

For more information on:
  • the occupations
  • number of EOI’s received so far

Check out the following link:

http://www.immi.gov.au/skills/skillselect/index/pdf/skillselect-activity-summary-july-2012.pdf

Study + Work in Australia

14th August 2012

Towards the end of last year, the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC), announced some changes that are designed to encourage more students to come and study at university in Australia. The streamlined processing of student visas means that students who study a Bachelor or Masters degree for 2 or more years in Australia, will be eligible for a post study work visa. The new process is likely to be a lot simpler than the current Graduate Skilled visa application process and is not likely to require the nominating of an occupation or a skills assessment or for the studies to have been in an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

The new visa will provide graduates a certain length of post study work visa depending on how long they have studied in Australia:

  • Bachelor or Masters = 2 year post work study visa
  • Masters by research = 3 year post work study visa
  • PHD = 4 year post work study visa

The requirements will most likely be:

  • Have studied a minimum of 2 years (courses registered for a minimum of 92 CRICOS weeks)
  • Have completed study while on a student visa
  • IELTS 6.0 in each band
  • Students who made their visa applications after the 5th of November 2011
  • Not available to people who have held (or hold) a 485 visa
It is anticipated this visa will be implemented in early 2013.

Stay tuned for more announcements & stay up to date with our upcoming seminars!

Employer Sponsored opportunities explained

14th August 2012

Employer sponsorship is an important part of Australia’s migration program. In the Department of Immigration’s eyes, employer sponsorship is a good fit as it involves:

  • An Australian business that needs an employee
  • An employee who needs a job

There are two types of employer sponsorship, both temporary and permanent. Under the new legislation released on the 1st of July, the employer sponsorship process has become a lot more simplified and provides a streamlined way for Australian companies to employ and sponsor international staff for either temporary or permanent residency.

Temporary Business Sponsorship

Temporary Business Sponsorship allows for companies to sponsor staff for up to 4 years. There is a long list of eligible occupations and providing both the potential employer and employee meet the requirements, the process can be handled by EMSA and approved in less than a month!

From an employee’s perspective, you need to have qualifications and / or experience in an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL). This list is vast and covers a wide variety of occupations and the good news is that, if you have an occupation on this list and are successfully sponsored, then after two years on the temporary sponsored visa with that employer, you should be eligible to apply for permanent Employer Nominated migration.

From an employer’s perspective, they need to be able to meet certain criteria that include:

  • Be legally operating a business in Australia
  • Be providing paid training and employment to Australians (citizens and / or permanent residents)
  • Meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) – minimum salary of $51,400

The temporary business sponsorship process has three stages:

  1. Employer applies to become a sponsor
  2. Employer nominates a vacant position position
  3. Employee applies for the visa

If you have an employer and think you’re eligible, please contact us today and we can assist in helping you and the company!

Permanent Employer Nominated Migration

Being on a temporary business visa for 2 years is one potential pathway to permanent residency, however if you have qualifications and experience from your home country (or Australia) in an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List, then you may also be eligible to be sponsored directly for permanent residency.

To be eligible for permanent Employer Nominated migration, an employee needs to have:

  • A relevant qualification for an occupation on the CSOL
  • Minimum of 3 years post qualification experience in the occupation
  • Relevant skills assessment (not needed if you’ve had temporary business sponsorship for two years)

From an employers’ perspective, again, they need to prove:

  • Legally operating a business in Australia
  • Be providing paid training and employment to Australians (citizens and / or permanent residents)
  • Meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) – minimum salary of $51,400

The benefit of Permanent Employer Sponsorship is that, once applied for, the employee is eligible for an interim Medicare card and once the visa is granted, they have all the benefits of an Australian resident.

If you have an employer and think you’re eligible, please contact us today and we can assist in helping you and the company!

 

Written by,

Shannon Semenikow

Director

Education and Migration Services Australia

,

Monthly IELTS Coaching

EVENING IELTS COACHING COURSE
(with IELTS examiner)

Our clients & friends have been telling us that they are finding it hard to get the time to practice their IELTS in preparation for University or Skilled Migration.

One of the biggest problems with IELTS exams is that you don’t get feedback and more importantly, don’t get to see what you did right or wrong.

To help give you a better chance of achieving the IELTS result you need, EMSA is offering evening IELTS Coaching Course.

Includes:

  • Reading, writing, listening and speaking practice
  • Tips and advice on how to get the IELTS results you need
  • Materials
  • Homework
  • IELTS confidence

When:

  •  Tuesday and Thursday night – 5:30 – 7:30* (see all dates below)
  • 7th of August till  (4 weeks)
Where:
  • EMSA office
    Suite 1406/56 Scarborough Street
    Southport, Q, 4215

Cost (introductory offer!)

  • $199 for 4 weeks
  • $160 for 4 weeks (EMSA client special)**

To register, visit http://ieltscoaching.eventbrite.com.au/

Job Club

EMSA is now holding a monthly job club to help internatioanl students with getting jobs.

  • The program includes:
  • how to write a resume
  • where to search for jobs (online, newspaper & door to door)
  • how to prepare for interviews
  • what to do at an interview
  • how to apply for an ABN

The program runs on the 3rd Wednesday of every month and you can register online here.

http://jobclub.eventbrite.com.au

Occupation ceilings – check them out here.

8th August 2012

An occupation ceiling may be applied to invitations issued under the points based skilled migration program. This means there will be a limit on how many EOIs are selected for skilled migration from an occupation group. This ensures that the skilled migration program is not dominated by a small number of occupations.

When this limit is reached, no further invitations for that particular occupation group will be issued for that program year. Invitations would then be issued to other EOIs who have nominated available occupations even if they are lower ranking. For the state and territory nominated visas, a state or territory will not be able to nominate you if your nominated occupation has reached its occupation ceiling.

The below table shows the occupation ceiling for the 2012-2013 program year for each occupation on the skilled occupation lists at a four-digit ANZSCO code unit group.

New Skill Select – Occupation Ceilings – General Skilled Migration

Skill Select Invitations start 1st of August

31 Jul 2012

On August 1st, the first invitation round for Skilled Independent (Subclass 189) and the family sponsored Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visas will be held.

As SkillSelect is a new and complex system, our first run of invitations will be reduced in size, to allow us to ensure that all elements of the system are working smoothly.

As such, we will issue the following number of invitations:
90 in the Skilled Independent subclass 189; and
10 in the Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (family sponsored) subclass 489.
The invitations will go to the highest scoring Expression of Interests (EOIs) in these subclasses, with ties in points decided by the date that the EOI reached their current points score.

Clients that have been invited will receive a notification to their email address, as well as their SkillSelect inbox.

However, while this first round of invitations will be comparatively small, we expect to be increasing the numbers of invitations issued, with a significantly larger round in September, and potentially a second round in August.

Living Cost Requirement for Australian Student Visa to Increase

The Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) will increase the funds required for prospective student visa applicants to demonstrate their ability to meet living costs in Australia.

The change is a part of stage two of the Knight Review to help reform the Australian student visa program. Under the change, from July 1, 2012, the funds required for overseas students seeking student visas will increase from $18,000 to $18,610 per year.

In order to be granted a student visa, it is a requirement that overseas students demonstrate and/or declare that they have genuine access to sufficient funds. They may have to demonstrate sufficient funds to cover these expenses for the first one or two years in Australia, depending on their assessment level.

According to the DIAC, required funds are aimed at ensuring students are better able to make the most of their studies and have a safe and enjoyable experience in Australia. They should be sufficient to help international students afford the cost of travel, tuition, school costs of any dependents, and living costs.

Funds demonstrated or declared will be considered through a range of factors to see whether they are genuinely available to contribute to the cost of studying and living in Australia. The factors may include the applicant’s previous financial and immigration history; the employment history of the applicant or the person providing them with financial support; and the source of the income used (such as cash assets or a bank loan). Applicants may be requested to provide further information in case there is doubt about their ability to access their claimed funds in Australia.