How the 485 visa works

Need help with your visa? Click here

The 485 was created as part of the General Skilled Migration (GSM) reforms introduced in September 2007, and its purpose was to enable recent graduates whose occupation was on the SOL (skilled occupation list) to have an additional 18 months stay with full work rights to be able to gain work experience in their field.

In 2012 immigration reviewed the program and introduced a second stream to the 485 visa, which was aimed at those who had completed study in any field (thus that was not a skilled pathway on the SOL) to Bachelor level or above, it was called the “post-study work” stream. and applicants who met the specific subclass criteria and who had their first student visa granted after November 2011 could utilise this option to gain an additional stay in Australia with full work rights to achieve experience in their field.

Applicants who met the specific subclass criteria and who had their first student visa granted after November 2011 could utilise this option to gain an additional stay in Australia with full work rights to achieve experience in their field.

Both 485 streams have specific criteria to meet, such as competent level of English, character and health requirements and have successfully completed a course of study that was no less than 92 weeks long.

The main difference between the two streams is that the skilled graduate stream using the SOL occupations need to show a skills assessment and upon grant will receive 18 months of a 485 visa. the post study stream does not require a skills assessment and the duration of the 485 visa grant can vary between 2 and 4 years, depending on the level of study completed.

The post study stream does not require a skills assessment and the duration of the 485 visa grant can vary between 2 and 4 years, depending on the level of study completed.

A person whose study is on the SOL can utilise either 485 paths, and as ‘post-study stream’ offers a longer visa, may decide to choose that stream – if they meet the criteria relating to the level of study and date of the first student visa.

Conversely, a person whose study is not on the SOL would need to ensure they met the ‘post-study stream’ criteria relating to the date their first student visa was granted (which also includes any school exchange programs) and course level.

What do I need to do?

If you would like to identify the most suitable pathway for your future visa plans or maybe you are currently studying a program and wish to confirm if the 485 visa is an option for you after graduation.

EMSA can assist you with this and also give a clear outline of the requirements you will need to meet and costs you will need to consider.

EMSA can also assist you in choosing the correct courses to ensure that if you are planning on a 485 after graduating, that the courses chosen meet the Legislative requirements.

Need help with your visa? Complete this form

2 replies
  1. elizabeth
    elizabeth says:

    I have 18 months graduate visa after studying diploma in early childhood education but am now stranded what next because i cannot find a sponsor.I am still looking for a sponsor even in regional areas.I have only two months due for my visa to expire.How do i go about it? which other visa suites me?

Comments are closed.