English requirements lowered for 457 visas

Chef
Hot off the press, 457 visa changes

Great news for Temporary Work skilled visa(subclass457) applicants! IELTS overall 5 – nothing lower than 4.5

Temporary Work skilled visa applicants can now relax while studying for their english test. The Department of Immigration has lowered its English requirements for the 457 visa. Applicants need to score equivalent to an overall of 5 with no band less than 4.5 in IELTS.

There are other alternative tests to the IELTS to be eligible for this visa such as TOEFL IBT, PTE, CAE. For more information on these tests click here.

English scores for 457:

Tests are valid for 3 years.

Wait! There is more good news!

Employer sponsors are now approved as a Standard business sponsor for a period of 5 years and for newly established businesses for a period of 18 months.

For more information on this visa and its requirements do not hesitate to contact an EMSA migration agent. We will provide adequate advice and will guide you through each step of this visa.

For a free migration assessment, complete our online assessment form.

 

 

103 replies
        • Shannon Semenikow
          Shannon Semenikow says:

          Thank you for contacting us!

          In order to start assessing your case, could you email to socialmedia@emsaus.com

          – E-mail
          – Phone number
          – Nationality
          – City of residence
          – Profession

          Also, if you can give us a little bit more information about your case that would help us to improve the assessment.

          Alternatively, you can come to our office in Brisbane, Gold Coast, Venezuela, India, Philippines, Nigeria or Colombia.

          Hope to hear soon from you

          Kind Regards!

          EMSA Team

          Reply
      • Bibs
        Bibs says:

        Hi if I am PR from NZ but still using Philippine passport do I need to retake my ielts with the new 457 visa

        Reply
  1. Martha Carmenza López
    Martha Carmenza López says:

    Buenos días tengo una propuesta para trabajar en Australia, cual es el procedimiento a seguir porque no estoy muy clara con el paso siguiente, gracias.

    Reply
  2. Ladawan
    Ladawan says:

    Hi, my husband got 457 working sponsor visa granted on October 2013. ( he used ilets 5 when he lodged application )

    This year 2015 our boss will support us to get PR

    I have a question …

    – my husband need to retest ielts or not?

    – me as a partner – Immi will require ielts or not ( I had an ielts test on June 2012 before. I got 5 but not all band, it can be use it not )
    ——— 1. some information say ielts overall 5 is okay.
    ———2. How long for ielts test can be use? Some information say 2 years but some is 3 years.

    Thank you

    Reply
  3. michelle
    michelle says:

    im a scuba diving instructor, my company would like to sponsor me ,but it is their first time to do so, do you have any advice for us? thank you

    Reply
  4. Sankar
    Sankar says:

    Hi I have been one of the employeer but problem is I am do not have ielts so if I need apply for 457 visa can granted and I have work skill experience certificates and my educational certificates

    Reply
      • Wajid
        Wajid says:

        Dear sir,
        I want to apply for 457 tempary visa.I don’t have ielts,but I have completed graduation and I have work experience in purchasing and sales marketing.do need to wright ielts or not please suggeste me.

        Reply
        • Shannon Semenikow
          Shannon Semenikow says:

          – E-mail
          – Phone number
          – Nationality
          – City of residence
          – Profession

          Also, if you can give us a little bit more information about your case that would help us to improve the assessment.

          Alternatively, you can come to our office in Brisbane, Gold Coast, Venezuela, India, Philippines, Nigeria or Colombia.

          Hope to hear soon from you

          Kind Regards!

          EMSA Team

          Reply
  5. venkata narasmiha hari prasad
    venkata narasmiha hari prasad says:

    i have scored IELTS: 5, 4.5, 4.5, 6 OVER ALL =5
    is this eligible for 457 second extension visa.

    Reply
    • Rajbir singh
      Rajbir singh says:

      My ielts band is listening 5 reading 4 speakung 5 writing 5 . Can i allpy for 457 visa . I have passed schooling in inglish medium also

      Reply
    • Rajbir singh
      Rajbir singh says:

      Hi sir , My ielts band is in listening 5 reading 4 speaking 5 writing 5 . Can i apply for 457 visa . I have passed schooling in inglish medium also

      Reply
      • Shannon Semenikow
        Shannon Semenikow says:

        Thank you for contacting us!

        In order to start assessing your case, could you email to socialmedia@emsaus.com

        – E-mail
        – Phone number
        – Nationality
        – City of residence
        – Profession

        Also, if you can give us a little bit more information about your case that would help us to improve the assessment.

        Alternatively, you can come to our office in Brisbane, Gold Coast, Venezuela, India, Philippines, Nigeria or Colombia.

        Hope to hear soon from you

        Kind Regards!

        EMSA Team

        Reply
  6. Leticia
    Leticia says:

    Hello,

    I took the Academic IELTS (for a student visa I have now) and want to know if I can use the same (18 months old) for the 457 visa or do I have to take the general?

    Thanks for your help!

    Reply
  7. Ro
    Ro says:

    Hi. In Cuba the test of English of IELTS is extremely expensive for us. They carry out it in a single place of the country . We apply for Expression of Interest and we clarify that we have the language but not the test. Doesn’t a more economic possibility exist? Is this our only option?

    Reply
  8. gagan
    gagan says:

    hello sir/madam
    good morning
    i have got pte academic scores in listening 30, writing 36 speaking 37 reading 39 and overall is 36
    can i eligible for 457 visa

    Reply
  9. Julian
    Julian says:

    Hello! My partner and me we are applying for a 457 Visa. I’ll have a job and she is coming as de facto partner. Do we both need to get the IELTS or is just me? Thank you!

    Reply
  10. Tuvia
    Tuvia says:

    I have an exemption to English language from Hebrew University after learning 6 levels of english studies for foreign students. Can it be also an exemption to English language test for 457 visa?

    Sincerely,
    Tuvia

    Reply
    • EMSA Team
      EMSA Team says:

      Dear Tuvia,
      there is few ways to satisfy English requirement:
      – Take an English test e.g. IELTS
      – Hold a Passport from: USA, UK, Ireland, Canada, New Zealand
      – Completed at least five years of full-time study in a secondary or Higher Education Institution where Instruction was conducted in English

      Warm regards,

      The EMSA Team

      Reply
  11. Owain
    Owain says:

    could anybody tell me what the language requirements would be for my Japanese wife if I got the 457 visa?
    I have a British passport so I presume I would be exempt from the language requirements? What, if anything, would my wife need to do?
    Many thanks

    Owain

    Reply
  12. Balwinder singh
    Balwinder singh says:

    I complete all rrequirement of 457visa but now I am in Australia on tourist visa can I join work. WWithout go out from Australia. Please told me as soon by mail. THANKS.

    Reply
  13. Nghia Luong
    Nghia Luong says:

    Hi there
    I got an academic ielts test result overall 5.5 on band. I did the ielts test on 7th Junly 2013. This year January 2016 my boss will support us to get PR. I have heard a good new that the ielts test result now is valid for 3 years. In my case, do i need re-sit the test again?? My visa working is subclass 457.
    Kind Regards
    Nghia

    Reply
  14. hardik Patel
    hardik Patel says:

    hello sir
    1)I passed my b.pharm in 2011.
    now I want to go to Australia through 457visa. so if someone can sponsore me related to my field related or can be other.
    2)me married and have one 2 year son so can I take my wife and son with me or not.
    3)how much ilts bend required for getting visa.

    Reply
  15. Charlie
    Charlie says:

    I had done 457 visa last time for 4 years. Now I am 457 visa again, I got 5 ielts on each overall 5 but my ielts will expired (over 3 years) before I can apply PR. When I apply PR how much ielts score I need for apply PR?

    Reply
  16. hanna zheng
    hanna zheng says:

    Hi,
    I studied diploma 3 years in Singapore and 3 years bachelor in USA. I recently just graduated cert.3&4 in Australia for total 20 months. Do I still need to take IELTS as part of 457 visa requirement?

    Thanks

    Reply
  17. Sonu
    Sonu says:

    Hi I m Sonu I got457 visa last 2014. But my wife had diplma of nursing from India 3.5 years. I wanted what’s requirements of wife on 457 for applying PR

    Reply
  18. Sonu
    Sonu says:

    Hi I m Sonu . I got 457 visa last 2014.but my wife had diploma of nursing from India 3.5 years . So I wanted that what’s requirements of my wife on 457 for applying PR.

    Reply
  19. lera castro
    lera castro says:

    have a good day emsaus,hi im lera im applying for 457 visa and my band score is 5 but i have a 3.5 , is that valid to apply even i got band score 5?

    Reply
  20. Hamid
    Hamid says:

    I have scored IELTS: L 5, R 4, W 5.5, S 6.5
    OVER ALL =5.5, Am I elihible for 457 (work) visa ???

    Awaiting for prompt reply,

    From – Hamid

    Reply
  21. piyush patel
    piyush patel says:

    Hi I got 457 visa nd it’s been now more then 2 nd half year I got my ielts band nd I would like to join my wife file as well while applying my pr file to so how much she need to score in ielts thanx

    Reply
  22. Eva
    Eva says:

    Hi,
    I want to apply for 457 in Mai, but I will write my IELTS test in Juni. Is it possible to do both in parallel and to hand in the test result later? I need the decision of the visa application until mid July.
    Thanks

    Reply
  23. Deep
    Deep says:

    Hi I am deep .my wife on 457 visa from last 2012 . Now we are ready for PR . Can you tell me ilets requirement of secondary application for PR please . Hope you give to me answer as soon as possible
    Thanks

    Reply
    • EMSA Team
      EMSA Team says:

      Hi

      You might be able to apply for a different kind of visa. Please send us to promotions@emsaus.com your full name, phone number, email, qualifications, age, experience, IELTS (if you have it).

      We will assess your case and contact you to discuss further possibilities.

      Hope to hear soon from you!

      EMSA Team

      Reply
  24. Sam
    Sam says:

    Hi when I get 457 visa in March 2014 that time I get 5 in each modules but 5 overall now this time is apply for pr so can you tell me what is the ielts requirement for me now. For example 5 overall or 5 in each again. Thanks

    Reply
  25. Marla
    Marla says:

    Hi there,

    Can anyone tell me which test is the easiest for someone who hasn’t studied at a university level?

    Reply
  26. awais
    awais says:

    hi sir i have 2years associate degree in hotel management plus 3year work experience and ielts acdemic last month with overall 6 can i qualify for 457 visa

    Reply
    • EMSA Team
      EMSA Team says:

      Hi

      You might be able to apply for a different kind of visa. Please send us to promotions@emsaus.com your full name, phone number, email, qualifications, age, experience, IELTS (if you have it).

      We will assess your case and contact you to discuss further possibilities.

      Hope to hear soon from you!

      EMSA Team

      Reply
  27. Milan
    Milan says:

    Hi
    My name is Milan Iv finished my 2 years masters in hotel management. Now I’m applying for working visa. I gave my ielts in 21/sep/2013. Do I have to take ielts exam again or is this valid yet? Also I’m in search for sponsor for me.
    Thank you

    Reply
  28. preema rinse
    preema rinse says:

    Hi sirIm preema. i got 5.5 score in ielts Im a bsc nurse with two year exp. and my husband is a QC. Can I apply for 457 visa?

    Reply
  29. Alkz
    Alkz says:

    HI,
    I did my IELTS (Academic: Band 7) June, 2014 and I came to Australia under student visa and now I am completing my graduate program which is expected to finish on June 2016. My questions are:
    Can I apply for work permit with this IELTS results or do I have to take the test again?
    When can I apply for work permit? Immediately after completing studies?
    How long it will take to grant the visa notice for work permit?

    Thanks

    Reply
  30. Froilan Astillo
    Froilan Astillo says:

    Hello there, would it be alright to take academic ielts if you are from 457 visa for meatworks to PR? Thank you. Hope to hear from you soon

    Reply
  31. Rameshwar Devkota
    Rameshwar Devkota says:

    Hithere
    Ilike to apply 457 sponser visa right now i’am in uk & I had uk degree as well & I had 5 year chef work experience as well so do I need to give ielts test & which ielts I need to give please inform me many thanks.

    Reply
  32. Ahmad
    Ahmad says:

    Hello sir
    Hope you are fine .. Sir my overall ielets band is 5.
    Speaking : 6.0
    Writing : 5.0
    Listening : 5.0
    Reading. 4.0
    Am I eligable for 457 visa.

    Reply
  33. susan
    susan says:

    If I scored 4.5 7th writing nd overall band scored is 5.5.Di I qualify to apply for 457 visa as a beauty therapist.

    Reply
  34. Honey
    Honey says:

    Hi once you finish your certificate 4 in commercial Cookrey do you classified as a chef or as a cook
    And is cook position is good to get 457?

    Reply
    • EMSA Team
      EMSA Team says:

      Thank you for your enquiry. We’d be happy to assist you with your current situation and help to plan your pathway forward.

      As Australia’s immigration program is very complex and there may be a number of possible ways for you to apply for residency, please complete the assessment form via the link below. The information you provide will help our Migration Team identify your visa options and possible pathways

      https://emsaus.force.com/education/NewLeadPage

      To make sure we have all the information, you must complete the following sections:

      Personal Particulars
      Marital Status
      Current Residential address
      Citizenship Details
      Passport Details
      Addresses (including your home country address)
      Education Details (all school, college and uni information here and overseas)
      Employment details
      Australian Visa Applications
      Once you’ve completed the relevant sections, click “submit” in the bottom left hand corner, once we have received it our Migration team will:

      Assess your case and provide you with some free written advice
      Arrange an appointment and confirm if you are eligible for a free initial consultation or if it will carry a fee.
      Please let us know if you have any questions and we look forward to assisting you!

      Warm regards,

      The EMSA Team

      Reply
  35. Rhl
    Rhl says:

    Hi..

    I have a PhD degree in Chemistry so eligible for a university lecturer category for the assessment. Also has IELTS score band 7 in all.

    my wife is also a PhD in Mathematics, so her points will be added? or she will compulsory need IELTS score ? and skill assessment?

    Reply
    • EMSA Team
      EMSA Team says:

      Thank you for your enquiry. We’d be happy to assist you with your current situation and help to plan your pathway forward.

      As Australia’s immigration program is very complex and there may be a number of possible ways for you to apply for residency, please complete the assessment form via the link below. The information you provide will help our Migration Team identify your visa options and possible pathways

      https://emsaus.force.com/education/NewLeadPage

      To make sure we have all the information, you must complete the following sections:

      Personal Particulars
      Marital Status
      Current Residential address
      Citizenship Details
      Passport Details
      Addresses (including your home country address)
      Education Details (all school, college and uni information here and overseas)
      Employment details
      Australian Visa Applications
      Once you’ve completed the relevant sections, click “submit” in the bottom left hand corner, once we have received it our Migration team will:

      Assess your case and provide you with some free written advice
      Arrange an appointment and confirm if you are eligible for a free initial consultation or if it will carry a fee.
      Please let us know if you have any questions and we look forward to assisting you!

      Warm regards,

      The EMSA Team

      Reply
  36. renu
    renu says:

    Hi!! M in Italy but I have studied in India now I want to go USA for my further studies so do u think ielts should be useful for me… Or through ielts I can make my future in USA or I can get PR.

    Reply
  37. Chirag
    Chirag says:

    Hello sir, I got 5 band overall in academic module. (R-4.5,S-5,L-5, W-5.5). I completed diploma on pharmacy in 2009. I have 6 years experience as a chemist(4 year) and medical representative (2 year). So I eligible for 457 visa for Australia.
    Please sir reply me.
    Thank you

    Reply
  38. Ishwor karki
    Ishwor karki says:

    Hi , I got 32 in listening , 39 in reading ,36 in writing and 36 in speaking , can I apply for 457 visa. And overall is 35
    Thank you

    Reply
  39. Suresh
    Suresh says:

    Dear Sir,

    I work for an Australian company in Dubai, they are asking me to relocate to Australia with in the next 2 months. I heard if my salary is above 100000 AUS dollars – i do not need IELTS. Just wondering if this is true OR not.

    Appreciate your help.

    Regards
    Suresh M

    Reply
    • Shannon Semenikow
      Shannon Semenikow says:

      Hi Suresh, this is up to your company.

      If you need help with your visa, you can complete this form and we will contact you shortly.

      emsaus.com/educationform

      Reply
  40. Delly Guerrero
    Delly Guerrero says:

    Hi there,
    I got my overseas Bachelor degree in accounting, I found a company that wants to sponsor me, so we are going to apply for a 457 visa, I got PTE test 50 overall, I got 3 years of work experience in Australia and 4 years back home, my sponsor got qualified to be a sponsor as well. According to the announcement yesterday by prime minister, there will be some some changes on 457 visa, the only one that can affect me is the English test requirements, do you know how much is the minimum score to apply as Accountant or Management accountant?
    Cheers,
    Delly Guerrero

    Reply
  41. RAVSHAN KHUJAKULOV
    RAVSHAN KHUJAKULOV says:

    Hi! I am Ravshan from Uzbekistan. I want to study in master programme in Australia and my IELTS score is overall 5.5 what can I wish for. could you help me with this.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>