Chefs are back on the list!

Chef

[UPDATE 1] Sorry, the video has been removed due to a change in the migration law. Soon, you will find the link with the new video and the new requirements.

Chefs are back on the professions needed by Australia!. After being removed a couple of years ago, chefs are able to apply directly for a permanent residency. This short- video will explain you how the process would be.

Read more

Why do we do it? – The migration agent perspective

Shannon

We want to start this blog explaining a little bit about how we do what we do. First of all, as a team, we realize, that our clients are the reason we are in business, and, without you, we don’t exist (so thank you). As a Migration Agent, our biggest pleasure comes through helping our clients and friends achieve their migration dreams. The best part of the role involves mapping out personalized pathways for our clients to follow based on the most up to date information.

Read more

Employer Sponsored opportunities explained

14th August 2012

Employer sponsorship is an important part of Australia’s migration program. In the Department of Immigration’s eyes, employer sponsorship is a good fit as it involves:

  • An Australian business that needs an employee
  • An employee who needs a job

There are two types of employer sponsorship, both temporary and permanent. Under the new legislation released on the 1st of July, the employer sponsorship process has become a lot more simplified and provides a streamlined way for Australian companies to employ and sponsor international staff for either temporary or permanent residency.

Temporary Business Sponsorship

Temporary Business Sponsorship allows for companies to sponsor staff for up to 4 years. There is a long list of eligible occupations and providing both the potential employer and employee meet the requirements, the process can be handled by EMSA and approved in less than a month!

From an employee’s perspective, you need to have qualifications and / or experience in an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL). This list is vast and covers a wide variety of occupations and the good news is that, if you have an occupation on this list and are successfully sponsored, then after two years on the temporary sponsored visa with that employer, you should be eligible to apply for permanent Employer Nominated migration.

From an employer’s perspective, they need to be able to meet certain criteria that include:

  • Be legally operating a business in Australia
  • Be providing paid training and employment to Australians (citizens and / or permanent residents)
  • Meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) – minimum salary of $51,400

The temporary business sponsorship process has three stages:

  1. Employer applies to become a sponsor
  2. Employer nominates a vacant position position
  3. Employee applies for the visa

If you have an employer and think you’re eligible, please contact us today and we can assist in helping you and the company!

Permanent Employer Nominated Migration

Being on a temporary business visa for 2 years is one potential pathway to permanent residency, however if you have qualifications and experience from your home country (or Australia) in an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List, then you may also be eligible to be sponsored directly for permanent residency.

To be eligible for permanent Employer Nominated migration, an employee needs to have:

  • A relevant qualification for an occupation on the CSOL
  • Minimum of 3 years post qualification experience in the occupation
  • Relevant skills assessment (not needed if you’ve had temporary business sponsorship for two years)

From an employers’ perspective, again, they need to prove:

  • Legally operating a business in Australia
  • Be providing paid training and employment to Australians (citizens and / or permanent residents)
  • Meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) – minimum salary of $51,400

The benefit of Permanent Employer Sponsorship is that, once applied for, the employee is eligible for an interim Medicare card and once the visa is granted, they have all the benefits of an Australian resident.

If you have an employer and think you’re eligible, please contact us today and we can assist in helping you and the company!

 

Written by,

Shannon Semenikow

Director

Education and Migration Services Australia

,

Monthly IELTS Coaching

EVENING IELTS COACHING COURSE
(with IELTS examiner)

Our clients & friends have been telling us that they are finding it hard to get the time to practice their IELTS in preparation for University or Skilled Migration.

One of the biggest problems with IELTS exams is that you don’t get feedback and more importantly, don’t get to see what you did right or wrong.

To help give you a better chance of achieving the IELTS result you need, EMSA is offering evening IELTS Coaching Course.

Includes:

  • Reading, writing, listening and speaking practice
  • Tips and advice on how to get the IELTS results you need
  • Materials
  • Homework
  • IELTS confidence

When:

  •  Tuesday and Thursday night – 5:30 – 7:30* (see all dates below)
  • 7th of August till  (4 weeks)
Where:
  • EMSA office
    Suite 1406/56 Scarborough Street
    Southport, Q, 4215

Cost (introductory offer!)

  • $199 for 4 weeks
  • $160 for 4 weeks (EMSA client special)**

To register, visit http://ieltscoaching.eventbrite.com.au/

Occupation ceilings – check them out here.

8th August 2012

An occupation ceiling may be applied to invitations issued under the points based skilled migration program. This means there will be a limit on how many EOIs are selected for skilled migration from an occupation group. This ensures that the skilled migration program is not dominated by a small number of occupations.

When this limit is reached, no further invitations for that particular occupation group will be issued for that program year. Invitations would then be issued to other EOIs who have nominated available occupations even if they are lower ranking. For the state and territory nominated visas, a state or territory will not be able to nominate you if your nominated occupation has reached its occupation ceiling.

The below table shows the occupation ceiling for the 2012-2013 program year for each occupation on the skilled occupation lists at a four-digit ANZSCO code unit group.

New Skill Select – Occupation Ceilings – General Skilled Migration

Skill Select Invitations start 1st of August

31 Jul 2012

On August 1st, the first invitation round for Skilled Independent (Subclass 189) and the family sponsored Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visas will be held.

As SkillSelect is a new and complex system, our first run of invitations will be reduced in size, to allow us to ensure that all elements of the system are working smoothly.

As such, we will issue the following number of invitations:
90 in the Skilled Independent subclass 189; and
10 in the Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (family sponsored) subclass 489.
The invitations will go to the highest scoring Expression of Interests (EOIs) in these subclasses, with ties in points decided by the date that the EOI reached their current points score.

Clients that have been invited will receive a notification to their email address, as well as their SkillSelect inbox.

However, while this first round of invitations will be comparatively small, we expect to be increasing the numbers of invitations issued, with a significantly larger round in September, and potentially a second round in August.